Home page header 2

AGM Minutes 2017

Date of Meeting: Wednesday 22nd November 2017

To download a copy click here

Time: 7:00 pm

Location: The Pavilion, Stratford upon Avon High School, CV37 9DH

Attendees :                             

                                                   

Alan Wymant Corby
Jo Bentley Worcester
Ann Workman Banbury
Carolyne Johnston Stratford
Derek Aston K&SAC
Gill Repton Worcester
Amanda Marlow Kettering  

John Skevington Wreake
Kerry Sharratt Saffron
Mark Exley Rugby & N
Martin Smith(MS) Droitwich
Mary Baker Saffron
Graham Felton RSC
James Charles Banbury

Sue Taylor Solihill
Mike Miles Witney
Paul Bearman (PB) Strat
Rita Brownlie B & R
Claire Palmer Saffron
Sally Eldridge Coventry

 Agenda:

  1. Apologies for absence
  2. League Officers
  3. Presentation of 2017 trophies and medals
  4. Issues with 2017 competition.
  5. 2018 League Programme.
  6. League Rules.
  7. 2018 League/Division Composition and Letters/numbers.
  8. 2018 Fixtures, Dates and Venues.
  9. League trophies, Athlete of the Match and Seasons Best support
  10.  Accounts
  11.  A.O.B.

Minutes

PB opened the meeting at 7:10 p.m. and was appointed to the chair.

1. Apologies

Apologies received from

Radley
Amber Valley    
Telford
Newcastle  
Harborough
Dudley & S'bridge     
Daventry
Halesowen    
Nuneaton
Sparkhill
BRAT

Apologies if anyone has been missed off if they sent their Apologies

2. League Officers.

PB offered to continue again as chairperson and MS offered to continue as Treasurer and Results Coordinator.
There were no other candidates so both were duly elected. PB thanked MS for his hard work behind the scenes in producing the results package and all the new analysis for the Athlete of the Match and Seasons Bests.

3. Presentation of 2017 trophies and medals

The Trophies, Medals and Athlete of the Match T Shirts were generously provided by ‘Start Fitness and Sportsweardeals’.

PB distributed the trophies to the clubs who were present. He would also post on any to Clubs not present at the meeting.

4. Issues with 2017 competition.

PB had no feedback prior to the meeting.

  • A discussion concerning appropriate officials was again discussed. PB said that qualified officials should where possible help and encourage the lesser experienced volunteers.
  • GR thought that the timetable was tight but seemed to flow quite well.
  • Gill Repton (GR) raised the question of whether the four divisions should have 7 teams in each division. PB said that there were enquires from a couple clubs but nothing definite. It was decided to leave the structure for the 4 divisions the same for 2018 (8,8,6,6) but will change to 8,7,7,6 teams for 2019. This leaves the top division as it is and leaves the opportunity for new clubs to join the league in Division 4.

Proposal for 2019 that assumes no clubs leave or join the league

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

 

1 promoted

2 promoted

2 promoted

 1 moved down

2 moved down

2 moved down

5. 2018 League Programme.

  • It was decided that the number of competitors for the High Jump should remain unchanged at 1
    and number of throws to remain at 3.
  • 2018 Timetable: Javelin would be match 1 & 3, Discus match 2.
  • A discussion took place to include the Hammer. It was pointed out that the U13s would be excluded from participating in that event.  PB would investigate with other clubs as to whether we should include the hammer in the timetable.

All Clubs : the proposal is for 2019 season the U13s stay as they are e.g. Javelin would be
match 1 & 3, Discus match 2 etc but for U15 & U17age groups :
         Match 1 = Javelin
         Match 2 = Discus
         Match 3 = Hammer

- The prerequisite would be that athletes were competent and safe throwing the hammer.
- During the practice if the lead official deemed the athlete was neither competent or safe then they would be withdrawn from the competition.

This is a straight forward vote across all the divisions and if clubs needed training for their coachesa couple of workshops could be run.

6. League Rules.

It was asked if senior women could be included in the U17 Discus as the weight was the same. It was decided that the rule would remain the same as U17 only discus.

7. 2018 Divisions

2017 Divisions

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

Amber Valley

Banbury

BRAT

     Droitwich

Brom & Redd

Halesowen

Bicester

DASH

Coventry Godiva

Kettering

Corby

Daventry

Radley

KSAC

Tamworth

Nuneaton

Rugby & N'hampton

Newcastle

Saffron

Sparkhill

Solihull

Royal Sutton

Harborough

Witney 

Stratford

Worcester

Telford

Wreake & Soar Valley

Heart of England Club Team Letters 2018

Division 1

A String

B String

Under 11

Amber Valley

V

VV

700 to 749

Bromsgrove and Redditch

C

CC

650 to 699

Coventry Godiva

S

SS

750 to 799

Radley

A

AA

50 to 99

Rugby & N'hampton

R

RR

500 to 549

Solihull & S.Heath

M

MM

150 to 199

Stratford

D

DD

250 to 299

Telford

X

XX

400 to 449

       

Division 2

A String

B String

Under 11

Banbury

J

JJ

550 to 599

Halesowen

H

HH

200 to 249

Kettering

I

II

50 to 99

Kidderminster & Stourport

U

UU

250 to 299

Newcastle

Z

ZZ

450 to 499

Royal Sutton

G

GG

300 to 349

Worcester

Y

YY

100 to 149

Wreake & Soar Valley AC

X

XX

400 to 449

       

Division 3

A String

B String

Under 11

Bicester

P

PP

800 to 849

BRAT

S

SS

750 to 799

Corby

O

OO

400 to 449

Harborough

T

TT

350 to 399

Saffron

Q

QQ

50 to 99

Tamworth

F

FF

1 to 49

       

Division 4

A String

B String

Under 11

Daventry

L

LL

850 to 899

Droitwich

E

EE

150 to 199

Dudley & Stourbridge

B

BB

200 to 249

Nuneaton

N

NN

600 to 649

Sparkhill

K

KK

400 to 449

Witney

W

WW

950 to 999

 

8. 2018 Fixtures, Dates and Venues

Many thanks to the clubs who have stepped up and agreed to run a match but we are still waiting to finalise everything due to the uncertainty when Midland league matches are being held.

Division 1

Division 2

 

Date

Host

Date

Host

Saturday 5th May

Telford

Saturday 5th May

Royal Sutton Coldfield

Venue

Telford

Venue

Royal Sutton Coldfield

       

Sunday 24th June   

Rugby & Northampton

Sunday 24th June   

Banbury

Venue

Ken Marriott Rugby

Venue

Banbury

       

Sunday 8th July

Radley 

Sunday 8th July

Worcester

Venue

Tilsley Park

Venue

Nunnery Wood, Worcester

       

Division 3

 

Division 4

 

Date

Host

Date

Host

Saturday 5th May

Corby

Saturday 5th May

Daventry (supported by Witney & Droitwich)

Venue

Rockingham Triangle, Corby

Venue

Leamington

       

Sunday 24th June

Kidderminster & Stourport

Sunday 24th June

Nuneaton

Venue

Alan Moreton Track, Stourport

Venue

Pingles Nuneaton

       

Sunday 8th July

 

Sunday 8th July

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Venue

TBA

Venue

Dell Stadium, Dudley

If there are any issues required please contact PB.

9. Accounts

MS presented the accounts to the meeting. There was increase in the bank balance of  £851.90 giving a balance of £1762.99. The increase arose because there was no expenditure on trophies and medals this year.

  • Affiliations fees will remain the same at £150 for 2018.
  • The Track Hire reimbursement will increase to £300.
  • Please pay subs before 31st March 2018

10. League trophies, Athlete of the Match and Seasons Best Support

PB outlined the support package that has been agreed with Start Fitness and Sportsweardeals’. The programme was too late starting to be able to get the package agreed and implemented for 2017. Both Start Fitness and Sportsweardeals’.are keen to support the league again in 2018 with

Support programme for the Heart of England League 2018
with Start Fitness and Sportsweardeals

Champions Trophies:
All age groups all 4 divisions.

Total : 44

Athlete of the Match:
All 4 Divisons Male and Female Dri Fit T-Shirt & £10 voucher towards an item from the Start Fitness website.

Total : 96

  • A male and female athlete from the Under13, 15 and 17 age groups (no senior athletes) using the AAA Standards.
  • An athlete can only win AotM once in a single season.
  • If a Grade 1-4 standard isn’t reached no AotM is awarded.

Seasons Bests :
Medals for all events and in all 4 divisions

Total : 288

  • The idea for the AotM and Seasons Bests awards is to recognise excellence within the U11,13,15 & 17 age groups (no senior ladies) and to also give the athletes something to aspire to and to hopefully generate a feel good factor.

Vest letters & Numbers

  • Start Fitness will provide these.

11. AOB

GR enquired whether there were any silver and bronze medals for the U11’s. There was only medals for first place this year.

If any of the club contacts have changed, please email PB with the new details.

The date of the AGM for 2018 is provisionally 21st November 2018 at Stratford High School at the Track Pavilion. 

PB thanked everyone for attending and the meeting closed at 8:45 p.m.